Cocos2d-x v3 Rube loader doesn't seem to work correctly when in portrait mode. I might be doing something wrong or missing something. For some reason debug drawing not showing as designed in RUBE.
Please help.
Please see attached screens.
Cocos2d-x v3 Rube loader doesn't seem to work correctly
-
- Posts: 41
- Joined: Thu May 29, 2014 5:01 am
Cocos2d-x v3 Rube loader doesn't seem to work correctly
- Attachments
-
- rube.PNG (90.82 KiB) Viewed 38027 times
-
- iOS.PNG (95.15 KiB) Viewed 38027 times
Re: Cocos2d-x v3 Rube loader doesn't seem to work correctly
The scene seems to be loading correctly, but the top area of it is not being rendered, right?
Could you try rendering something in that area normally, and see if it shows up? I have noticed that V3 seems to have very aggressive and sometimes incorrect view clipping. I guess it does that to prevent things from being drawn when they are not on the screen, but sometimes even things that are supposed to be shown are not.
Could you try rendering something in that area normally, and see if it shows up? I have noticed that V3 seems to have very aggressive and sometimes incorrect view clipping. I guess it does that to prevent things from being drawn when they are not on the screen, but sometimes even things that are supposed to be shown are not.
-
- Posts: 41
- Joined: Thu May 29, 2014 5:01 am
Re: Cocos2d-x v3 Rube loader doesn't seem to work correctly
I added 2 images and attached screens. It's clipping the images. You have any ideas how to fix the clipping issue?
- Attachments
-
- rube.PNG (47.4 KiB) Viewed 38019 times
-
- iOS.PNG (34.77 KiB) Viewed 38019 times
Re: Cocos2d-x v3 Rube loader doesn't seem to work correctly
No, I'm afraid not. If you could make a simpler version that reproduces this (eg. a single sprite, without any RUBE stuff involved), I'm sure somebody at the cocos2d-x forums would be able to help.
-
- Posts: 41
- Joined: Thu May 29, 2014 5:01 am
Re: Cocos2d-x v3 Rube loader doesn't seem to work correctly
Found the issue! it's code below in AppDelegate.cpp causing the problem
Code: Select all
// Set the design resolution
#if (CC_TARGET_PLATFORM == CC_PLATFORM_WP8)
// a bug in DirectX 11 level9-x on the device prevents ResolutionPolicy::NO_BORDER from working correctly
glview->setDesignResolutionSize(designResolutionSize.width, designResolutionSize.height, ResolutionPolicy::SHOW_ALL);
#else
glview->setDesignResolutionSize(designResolutionSize.width, designResolutionSize.height, ResolutionPolicy::NO_BORDER);
#endif
-
- Posts: 41
- Joined: Thu May 29, 2014 5:01 am
Re: Cocos2d-x v3 Rube loader doesn't seem to work correctly
Just wanted to be clear so others can benefit from this...code is in Cocos2d-x v3 Rube loader