Rube does not remeber the position of individual panels.

Report problems here (or use the built-in feedback dialog in the editor)
Post Reply
Voptiplex
Posts: 35
Joined: Thu Nov 14, 2013 1:07 pm

Rube does not remeber the position of individual panels.

Post by Voptiplex » Wed Apr 08, 2015 3:32 pm

Hi Chris,

I do have the problem, that Rube does not remember the position of individual panels like the Properties and Script panel etc.
If I close Rube and then open it again, all the panels are at default position.

(I have read https://www.iforce2d.net/forums/viewtop ... indow#p563, but it does not really help.)

I unsually drag the panels to another physical screen to free up space in the main Rube window.
It takes a while to adjust the sizes of the panel and after clsoing and opening Rube I have to do it again.

The lost panel positions happen both when using one window on one physical screen and also with two physical screens.

Thanks,
Thomas

iforce2d
Site Admin
Posts: 860
Joined: Sat Dec 22, 2012 7:20 pm

Re: Rube does not remeber the position of individual panels.

Post by iforce2d » Wed Apr 08, 2015 5:05 pm

Hi Thomas

Thanks for the feedback. What OS is this?

It sounds like maybe the config file is either not being written to, or not being read from correctly. If this is the case, then every other setting would be set to defaults as well, eg. pretty much all the settings in the Options dialog. Can you confirm that the Options dialog settings are also not being restored, or is it just the positions of panels?

In the built-in help, under the topic "Miscellaneous" -> "User settings save locations" you can find the location of the config file on your system. It seems unlikely, but it is possible on Linux or Mac for this file to be inaccessible, eg. if it was somehow created by root, and you are subsequently running RUBE as a normal user. The only thing I can think of is to check the permissions on that file.

Voptiplex
Posts: 35
Joined: Thu Nov 14, 2013 1:07 pm

Re: Rube does not remeber the position of individual panels.

Post by Voptiplex » Thu Apr 09, 2015 11:27 am

Hi Chris,

I am using Mac with Yosemite. Same problem existed on older OSX.

1.
I have changed the permissions to lat anybody write to the .ini file, but Rube still does not keep the panel positions. But I do see changes in the .ini file in the [mainwindow] section in savestate=.
So Rube seems to write new positions, but they are either garbage or not read back correctly.

2.
If I change the editor background colour in Preferences menu, Rube remembers the changed colour at next startup. And I do see the changes in the ini file as well. So Rube can write to the .ini file.

3.
I am a bit puzzled about the two Quit options, 'Quit' and 'Quit and keep Windows'.
'Quit and keep Windows' does not seem to do much different.

4.
The help paragraph you have indicated advises to use the options dialog under Tools->Options.
At least on the Mac the place to do the changes is Rube->Preferences. Maybe you could update the help.


Any other idea what to try ?

Cheers,
Thomas

iforce2d
Site Admin
Posts: 860
Joined: Sat Dec 22, 2012 7:20 pm

Re: Rube does not remeber the position of individual panels.

Post by iforce2d » Fri Apr 10, 2015 5:57 pm

hmm.... I'm not seeing any problems like that on Lion. I wonder if it could have something to do with having multiple physical monitors... which was your 'older' OSX that also did it? I also have access to Mountain Lion which I could check sometime.

Voptiplex
Posts: 35
Joined: Thu Nov 14, 2013 1:07 pm

Re: Rube does not remeber the position of individual panels.

Post by Voptiplex » Sat Apr 11, 2015 1:00 pm

Hi Chris,

I used to use Mavericks, but it was showing the same problem.
I am going to try Rube on another Mac, just to be sure it is not my machine.

I do not think it is related to the dual screen thingy, as the problem appears when using single screen as well.

Cheers,
Thomas

Voptiplex
Posts: 35
Joined: Thu Nov 14, 2013 1:07 pm

Re: Rube does not remeber the position of individual panels.

Post by Voptiplex » Mon Apr 13, 2015 6:22 pm

Hi Chris,

I tried a vigin installation on another Yosemite Mac (only single screen) and the behavior is the same as on my regular Mac.

I also renamed the existing rube.ini and let Rube create a new one without success.

Just to be sure we are on the same page, does Rube remember any Panel positions and if the Panels are closed or open ?

Thanks,
Thomas

iforce2d
Site Admin
Posts: 860
Joined: Sat Dec 22, 2012 7:20 pm

Re: Rube does not remeber the position of individual panels.

Post by iforce2d » Tue Apr 14, 2015 6:34 pm

Yes, it should remember which ones are open, where they are docked/positioned, and the position of the main window itself on the screen. I wonder if this is a Mavericks/Yosemite thing... it would not be the first time Apple shows total disregard for backwards compatibility.

Post Reply