Bug in Linux

Report problems here (or use the built-in feedback dialog in the editor)
Daboog
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2013 4:38 pm

Re: Bug in Linux

Post by Daboog » Tue Jan 22, 2013 8:37 am

I dont unstand, what is this bug... :(
Can you try to run the program on Linux Mint 13 Maya, I use this version.

iforce2d
Site Admin
Posts: 860
Joined: Sat Dec 22, 2012 7:20 pm

Re: Bug in Linux

Post by iforce2d » Tue Jan 22, 2013 2:27 pm

Sure. Can you tell me which of these is the one to use?
http://www.linuxmint.com/release.php?id=18

Daboog
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2013 4:38 pm

Re: Bug in Linux

Post by Daboog » Wed Jan 23, 2013 10:31 am

Sorry, I dont remember, what is a edition I install.
This is a information abount my system, after uname -a command:

Linux igor 3.2.0-23-generic #36-Ubuntu SMP Tue Apr 10 20:41:14 UTC 2012 i686 i686 i386 GNU/Linux

May be this problem in 3.2.0-23-generic version, I dont know... I think, that I install virtual mashine with Windows and will work in it.

zuker
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jun 17, 2013 11:54 am

Re: Bug in Linux

Post by zuker » Mon Jun 17, 2013 12:01 pm

Same issue on Ubuntu 13.04.

Code: Select all

Aborting polygon fixture creation due to coincident vertices in fixture: ...
when trying to open scene.
Also sometimes app crashes on scene opening with following message:

Code: Select all

rube.bin: /home/chris/projects/rube-autobuild/rube-src/1.3.1/lin32/rube/box2d/Box2D/Box2D/Collision/Shapes/b2PolygonShape.cpp:78: b2Vec2 ComputeCentroid(const b2Vec2*, int32): Assertion `count >= 3' failed.

iforce2d
Site Admin
Posts: 860
Joined: Sat Dec 22, 2012 7:20 pm

Re: Bug in Linux

Post by iforce2d » Mon Jun 17, 2013 4:40 pm

Hi zuker

Yes, the issue with Ubuntu 13.04 has been brought to my attention, in another thread here. viewtopic.php?f=7&t=143 It looks like all the coordinates have been clipped to integers when they should be floating point values... weird. I had some discussion with that guy via email, and he said everything was fine until he upgraded from 12.04 to 13.04 recently. Was that the situation with you too?

He also said the same problem occurred in virtualbox as well, and with both 32 and 64 bit binaries. I installed 13.04 myself to check, but I could not reproduce the problem on my computer with either 32 or 64 bit binaries. Kinda stuck about what to do next. It seems like it is behaving differently on different PCs, with the same OS and binaries... is that even a possibility?

zuker
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jun 17, 2013 11:54 am

Re: Bug in Linux

Post by zuker » Tue Jun 18, 2013 6:43 am

Thanks for reply!

Unfortunatelly I have not run the app on other versions of ubuntu than 13.04 32-bit. Current ubuntu on my laptop is clean install. As a suggestion: try to install all currently available updates and reboot.
Now I'm using windows version through wine, it works well.

Post Reply